HaV – Time to Vote!

If you:

-Entered a film in the Heroes and Villains contest (and it was accepted) but it was not nominated.

-OR-

-Are a 24fps, Digital, or Saint patron

Then it is your brickfilmerly duty to vote in this contest.

Here is the list of Nominees

Frankenstein - Nosniborus
Special Deliverance - Leftfield
The Dragon - Yellowhead
Flux and Strength-Man - Toph and Nos
Blambo - Drunken Peasant
Don't Bug Me - Protowrxs
The Job - Brixhouse
Damsel - Yellowink
Bounty - Ladonite

Here's how you vote:

Send an e-mail to joshua@brickfilms.com containing 3 lists, one for each judging category. In each list rank all of the films in the order in which you feel they performed in that category.

The first category is "Story." So your first list should have, numbered 1 through 9, every film ordered by how good the story was. Number 1 is the film with the best story, number 2 is the film with the second best story, and so on. Judge story based on characters, dialogue, originality, and how effective the plot was at keeping your attention.

The second category is "Theme." Rank the films based on how well you thought the film followed the theme, ie. how heroic or villainous the characters are.

The third category is "Presentation." Animation, picture quality, sound quality, music, and anything that has to do with how nice the film looks and sounds.

Here is a sample ballot that you are welcome to copy and paste into your own e-mail:

"Sample Ballot" wrote: Hi Rev, here is my ballot:

Story
1 - (the film with the best story)
2 - (the film with the second best story)
3 -
4 -
5 -
6 -
7 -
8 -
9 -

Theme
1 - (the film with the best theme)
2 - (the film with the second best theme)
3 -
4 -
5 -
6 -
7 -
8 -
9 -

Presentation
1 - (the film with the best presentation)
2 - (the film with the second best presentation)
3 -
4 -
5 -
6 -
7 -
8 -
9 -

-(my forum username)

The deadline for ballots is Friday July 22nd.

The awards chat will be held either Saturday July 23rd or Sunday July 24th.

Vote fair, and let your voice be heard!